Home / Slot simulator

Can you win on slot machines?

You can win a session by luck, but no method makes a slot pay more than its RTP – here is what you can actually control.

Woman crossing her fingers at a slot machine

Yes, by luck – but not every time

+101-73
Midnight Sequins: five real sessions of 200 spins, result in bets. Same RTP, very different rides.

Midnight Sequins returns 95.98% of all bets over time. Some short sessions end in profit, and many end below the starting money.

There is no way to win every time. Over many spins, your result tends to move toward the house edge of 4.02% of the total bet.

Can you tell when a slot is going to hit?

Ignore "hot" and "cold" machines – past spins do not change the next one.

No. A random number generator picks each result, and every spin is independent from the last one.

A slot is never "due". A long losing streak does not make a win more likely – see the gambler's fallacy.

How to pick a slot: RTP and volatility

SlotReturn (RTP)A win everyVolatility (SD)Top win (bets)
Sapphire Sevens
classic 3 reels, 1 line, low volatility
95.93%4.1 spins5.18400
Brass Bells
5 reels, 10 lines, low volatility
96.15%3.1 spins2.96267
Midnight Sequins
5 reels, 10 lines, high volatility
95.98%4.4 spins7.831266

Exact numbers from every possible reel stop. These are our own teaching slots; real casino slots set their own numbers.

  • Brass Bells – five reels, ten lines, low volatility: RTP 96.15%, wins about 1 in 3.1 spins, top win 267 bets.
  • Midnight Sequins – five reels, ten lines, high volatility: RTP 95.98%, wins about 1 in 4.4 spins, top win 1266 bets.
  • Sapphire Sevens – classic three reels, one line: RTP 95.93%, wins about 1 in 4.1 spins, top win 400 bets.
  • Real casino slots – the game maker and the casino set their own numbers; check the game info for the RTP if it is shown. More on RTP and volatility.

What you can control

Set a money limit and a time limit before the first spin, and stop at whichever comes first.

  • Bet size – smaller bets give more spins for the same money; the average loss on each hundred dollars bet stays the same (in Brass Bells about $3.85).
  • Money limit – bring only money you can afford to lose.
  • Time limit – more spins mean more total bet, so a bigger expected loss.
  • Volatility – low for frequent small wins, high for rare big wins.

Should you leave a slot machine after winning?

Pick a win goal before you start, and cash out when you reach it.

Leaving does not change the odds of the next spin – the machine does not remember you.

Stopping keeps the win you have. Playing on puts that money back under the house edge.

Questions

How do you win on slot machines every time?

You cannot. Every spin is random, and over time the result tends to move toward the house edge, so no method wins every time.

How can you tell if a slot machine is going to hit?

You cannot tell. Each spin is independent, so a machine is never due for a win after a losing streak.

How do you pick a winning slot machine?

No slot is a winning machine over time. You can choose a higher RTP, such as Brass Bells at 96.15%, and the volatility you like.

Do bigger bets increase your chances on slots?

No. The chance of a win on each spin stays the same; bigger bets only make wins and losses bigger.

Should you leave a slot machine after winning?

Leaving does not change the odds, but stopping keeps the win you have. Set a win goal and a loss limit before you start.

Keep learning